Dr. Katty Afshar

Dr. Katty Afshar

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 8 years
  • Graduated from: West Virginia School Of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2013
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1114365160

Dr. Katty Afshar DO

Family Physician

She is located at 101 East Wood Street in Spartanburg, SC 29303. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Hyperlipidemia, Migraine, Osteoporosis, Prescription Refill, Women's Health. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1114365160. Appointment can be made via the phone number (864) 560-6554. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Katty Afshar, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Katty Afshar.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Katty Afshar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Spartanburg Medical Center

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AstraZeneca $373
E.R. Squibb \u0026 Sons $126
Keryx Biopharmaceuticals $102

Other

Food and Beverage $760

Studies

WEST VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

Graduated in 2013

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

United Hospital Center
327 Medical Park Drive
Bridgeport, 26330 WV
(681) 342-1852

Affiliated hospitals

SPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER
101 E WOOD ST
SPARTANBURG, 29303 SC
(864) 560-6554
MARY BLACK HEALTH SYSTEM GAFFNEY
1530 N LIMESTONE ST
GAFFNEY, 29340 SC
(864) 487-4271
PELHAM MEDICAL CENTER
250 WESTMORELAND ROAD
GREER, 29651 SC
(864) 560-6554

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 95 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Calem Anderson Al-Shaikhly
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 510 853 North Church Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Frances Kunda
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 109 Physicians Drive Suite A Greer, 29650, SC
Dr. Roger Depra
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 510 853 North Church Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Eric S. Fulmer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 510 853 North Church Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Gloria Storm Mcwhorter
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 510 853 North Church Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Oshea Escamilla
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 510 853 North Church Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Baolam Ho
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 722 Hyatt Street Suite C Gaffney, 29341, SC
Dr. Patricia Jean Bouknight
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 East Wood Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Gayatri Sarangdhar Surwade
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 510 853 North Church Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC
Dr. Octavia Amaechi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 East Wood Street Spartanburg, 29303, SC

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Katty Afshar have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Katty Afshar is affiliated with United Hospital Center.

Does Dr. Katty Afshar accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Katty Afshar accepts insurance.

Has Dr. Katty Afshar affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Katty Afshar is affiliated with SPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Katty Afshar treat?

Dr. Katty Afshar provides treatment for Aging In Place, Hyperlipidemia, Migraine, Osteoporosis, Prescription Refill, Women's Health. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Katty Afshar?

Dr. Katty Afshar's office is located at 101 East Wood Street in Spartanburg, SC 29303.